Rhinolophus marshalli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus marshalli
Species Authority: Thonglongya, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Marshall's Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Francis, C. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as although never abundant, it is a widespread species and it seems able to survive in disturbed areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Myanmar, Thailand (Chantaburi, Amphoe Pong Nam Ron, foothills of Khao Soi Dao Thai),
Viet Nam, Lao PDR, and Peninsular Malaysia.
Countries occurrence:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is always found as individuals, never in large numbers (P. Bates pers. comm.; S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). It is not clear whether it has declined significantly historically (C. Francis pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Myanmar and Viet Nam it is associated with limestone caves and is tolerant of very disturbed habitat (P. Bates pers. comm.). In Thailand it is also found in rock crevices (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas. All known populations are in protected areas in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).

Citation: Bates, P., Francis, C. & Csorba, G. 2008. Rhinolophus marshalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19552A8976023. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided