Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus malayanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus malayanus
Species Authority: Bonhote, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and common, there are no major threats, and there is no reason to believe the population is in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, and Peninsular Malaysia.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common in Lao PDR, locally common in eastern Myanmar, Viet Nam, and possibly in Thailand.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In eastern Myanmar it is associated with limestone caves, and found in agricultural areas and secondary forest (P. Bates pers. comm.). In Cambodia it is found in caves (not necessarily limestone) in secondary forest and degraded habitat (G. Csorba pers. comm.). This species is tolerant to some degree of habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G. 2008. Rhinolophus malayanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided