Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carthamus balearicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Carthamus balearicus
Species Authority: (J.J.Rodr.) Greuter
Synonym(s):
Centaurea balearica J. D. Rodriguez
Femeniasia balearica (J.J.Rodr.) Susanna

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-04-03
Assessor(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Reviewer(s): de Montmollin, B., Bilz, M. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Carthamus balearicus has a restricted distribution with an extent of occurrence of 25 km², an area of occupancy of 6 km², and presence confirmed in five locations. Negative trends have been reported for the extent and quality of its habitat due to urban expansion and recreational activities, however the populations are stable at the moment. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Menorca, Balearic Islands, Spain. Its extent of occurrence is 25 km2 and its area of occupancy is 6 km2. It is distributed into five known locations.
Countries:
Native:
Spain (Baleares)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population has been reported to have 2,200 individuals and a stable trend (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small shrub grows in open scrublands close to the sea, on sandy or clayey soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are habitat degradation and destruction due to urban development, presence of paths and tracks and roads, presence of motorised vehicles and natural fires (Commission of the European Communities 2009). Competition is also a threat, strengthened by habitat alteration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This taxon is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitat Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention) under the name Centaurea balearica. It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national catalogue of threatened species of Spain. It is listed as Vulnerable A1e; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 under the name Femeniasa balearica in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).

Seeds are stored in the germplasm banks of E.T.S. de Ingenieros Agrónomos de Madrid and Jardín Botánico de Sóller (Mallorca). The species is cultivated in the latter and in the Jardín Botánico de Valencia.


Citation: Peraza Zurita, M.D. 2011. Carthamus balearicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided