Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus maclaudi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus maclaudi
Species Authority: Pousargues, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Maclaud's Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy (cave roosts) is probably less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented through habitat degradation, and the extent of its habitat in the Fouta Djallon Highlands is declining.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a very few localities in eastern Guinea. Fahr et al. (2002) reports that 'apart from the type locality, supposedly Conakry Island, all records are located along the lower, southern slope of the Fouta Djallon region between Kindia and Mamou near the border with Sierra Leone'. However, recent surveys have revealed additional localities in the Fouta Djallon Highlands, ranging as far north as the Gessorewoul River in Prefecture Mali (Weber and Fahr 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species. The species roosts singly or in small groups (Fahr et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Fahr et al. (2002) states that the 'predominant vegetation is bush-tree savanna, intersected by gallery forests along the rivers and in protected pockets (Guinean Forest-Savanna Mosaic ecoregion)'. Most specimens have been taken from day roosts in caves, but a single specimen has been collected from a house (Fahr et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species relatively limited range is quite densely populated, and it is threatened by habitat loss and degradation of remaining patches of forest, and by overharvesting for the bush meat trade (Fahr et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Protection of habitat, further research, and awareness education urgently required.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Rhinolophus maclaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided