Rhinolophus landeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus landeri
Species Authority: Martin, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Lander's Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been widely reported from much of sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from Senegal and The Gambia in the west, through most of West and Central Africa to Sudan and Ethiopia in the east. The species has been recorded as far south as eastern South Africa. Populations have been reported at an altitude of 2,000 m asl on Mount Elgon in Kenya (Aggundey and Schlitter, 1984). On Cameroon Mountain they have been taken at an altitude of 1,200 m asl and at 900 m asl on Bintamane Mountain in Sierra Leone (Rosevear, 1965).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rather common locally, colonies can consist of hundreds of individuals
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with both savanna and gallery forest habitats. It has also been found in lowveld, sparsely wooded transition areas, riverine forest, dense thornscrub and tropical moist forest (Taylor 1998; Menzies 1973; Rosevear 1965; Happold 1987). Populations roost caves, mine adits and in crevices amongst piles of boulders. Animals have also been found roosting in a baobab tree, water wells (Koopman et al. 1978) and buildings (Rosevear 1965).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range it seems probable that it is present in some protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Rhinolophus landeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19546A8969838. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided