|Scientific Name:||Dasyatis parvonigra|
|Species Authority:||Last & White, 2008|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The Dwarf Black Stingray (Dasyatis parvonigra) was referred to as Dasyatis sp. A in Last and Stevens (1994) before being described as a new species by Last and White (2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Walls, R.H.L. & Kyne, P.M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.|
The Dwarf Black Stingray (Dasyatis parnonigra) is known from a small number of specimens caught in shelf waters (60–185 m depth) off northwestern Australia and Southeast Asia, where it is known from Indonesia, Malaysia and possibly the Philippines. This medium-sized (at least 52 cm disc width) species is caught incidentally in demersal trawl and trammel net fisheries in Borneo and has been rarely recorded from gillnet fisheries in eastern Indonesia. The distribution of this poorly-known species through Southeast Asia is presently unclear. Batoids are subject to high fishing pressure throughout much of the known distribution of the Dwarf Black Stingray. Full assessment requires the collection of more data on the range and threats faced by the Dwarf Black Stingray and it is therefore assessed as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Dwarf Black Stingray is known only from northwest Australia, Indonesia (Bali) and Malaysia (Sabah); possibly also West Papua and the Philippines (Last et al. 2010). This may suggest a wider range through the Western Central Pacific (Last and White 2008).|
Native:Australia (Western Australia); Indonesia (Bali); Malaysia (Sabah)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The Dwarf Black Stingray is known from a small number of specimens. No information is available on population size or trend. It is a small (<0.1% of catch by number and biomass) component of batoid catches in eastern Indonesia (White and Dharmadi 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The Dwarf Black Stingray is demersal on insular and continental shelves in 60–125 m depth off Borneo (Last et al. 2010) and 125–185 m depth off northwest Australia (Last and Stevens 2009). It attains a disc width (DW) of at least 52 cm with males mature at 35 cm DW (White et al. 2006, Last et al. 2010).
|Use and Trade:||This species is caught incidentally by the demersal trawl and trammel net fisheries operating in shelf waters of Borneo, where it is used for its meat (Last et al. 2010). It is caught rarely by the gillnet fisheries operating in shelf waters of eastern Indonesia, where it is also retained for meat (White et al. 2006). It is not used commercially in Australia.|
Threats to the Dwarf Black Stingray are insufficiently known. In Australian waters it has been caught only in trawl surveys (Last and Stevens 2009), but is possibly a bycatch of the Pilbara Fish Trawl Fishery which overlaps with its range off northwest Australia. It is caught incidentally by the demersal trawl and trammel net fisheries operating in Borneo shelf waters (Last et al. 2010) and also rarely in gillnet fisheries in eastern Indonesia (White et al. 2006). Large target fisheries for batoids exist through much of this species' range in Southeast Asia (White and Dharmadi 2007), although it has seldom been reported from catches.
Further clarification on range and habitat preferences of this stingray is required to evaluate threats. Market surveys throughout Southeast Asia would help to clarify the relative abundance of this species in catches.
All sharks and rays are commercially protected under Western Australian law. This regulation essentially restricts the retention of all shark and ray products by commercial fishing vessels other than those operating in the State's managed shark fishery. Considerable areas of Western Australia's North Coast Bioregion are permanently closed to all trawling through spatial management arrangements, and there have been reductions in effort quota in the Pilbara Fish Trawl Fishery since 2009 (Fletcher and Santoro 2014).
|Citation:||Pierce, S.J. 2015. Dasyatis parvonigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T195442A68618753.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|