Hydrolagus marmoratus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae

Scientific Name: Hydrolagus marmoratus
Species Authority: Didier, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Ghostshark
Taxonomic Notes: The Marbled Ghostshark differs from other species within the genus Hydrolagus through several morphological characteristics, by being lighter in colour and possessing a distinctive reticulated pattern (Didier 2008). Tissue samples for molecular sequencing have not been obtained to genetically distinguish the Marbled Ghostshark from other species (Didier 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-19
Assessor(s): Theiss, S.M., Huveneers, C. & Ebert, D.A.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Kyne, P.M.
Contributor(s): Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.

The Marbled Ghostshark (Hydrolagus marmoratus) has a relatively confined distribution off the coast of eastern Australia at depths of 550–995 m along the continental slope. It is a pooly-known species and research is required on its ecology and life history. This species experiences only minimal threat from incidental catch in benthic deepwater commercial trawl fisheries due to the lack of current fishing effort within its range. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern. 

Previously published Red List assessments:
2011 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Marbled Ghostshark has a relatively restricted distribution along the east coast of Australia spanning from Bulli, New South Wales (34°15'S, 151°31'E) north to the Whitsunday Group, Queensland (18°58'S, 150°29'E) (Didier 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 995
Upper depth limit (metres): 550
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no details of abundance, population size, structure or trends for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This ghostshark is found along the continental slope at depths of 550–995 m (Didier 2008). Little information is available regarding this oviparous species' biology. It is relatively small, reaching a maximum size of at least 80 cm total length, 40 cm body length, and with both males and females maturing around this size (Didier 2008).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not known to be commercially targeted, however it is a potential bycatch in benthic deepwater trawls targeting teleost fishes and prawns off the east coast of Australia. Generally however, there is little fishing effort within most of its distribution. For example, the Coral Sea Fishery has operated commercial trawls in areas that overlap with the range and depth of the species in the north of its range, however there was no trawl effort since the 2006-07 fishing season and so the effect of this fishery is minimal (Noriega et al. 2014). Individuals caught in fisheries may potentially be released alive, although post-release survival rate is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are currently in place for this species and information regarding its biology is required. Fishing effort east of Australia should be monitored, because an increase would pose a threat due to overlap with the shallower part of this species' depth range. Part of the range of this species overlaps with the Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve.

Citation: Theiss, S.M., Huveneers, C. & Ebert, D.A. 2015. Hydrolagus marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T195434A68629874. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided