Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus hildebrandti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus hildebrandti
Species Authority: Peters, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Hildebrandt's Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: In view of differences in echolocation frequencies between different populations of Rhinolophus hildebrandti, it is possible that this taxon represents a complex of species, and needs further taxonomic studies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely endemic to East Africa, except for a Central African records from Rwanda and southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, a single questionable West African record from Nigeria. In East Africa it ranges from Ethiopia and northern Sudan in the north, through Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania, into southern Africa of Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Botswana, being found as far south as northern South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Botswana; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is quite common in Zambia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations have been recorded from caves in both dry and moist savanna. The preferred habitat appears to be woodland savanna although Ansell and Ansell (1973) recorded the species in "bracken-briar" near the head of a stream in a montane area. The species roosts in caves, mines, unused buildings, warthog holes and hollow trees including as baobab and mopane (Pienaar et al. 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. In view of the species wide East African and southern African range, it seems probable that the species is present in some protected areas.

Citation: Jacobs, D. 2008. Rhinolophus hildebrandti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided