Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum
Species Authority: White & Ebert, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Reticulate Swellshark
Taxonomic Notes:

The Reticulate Swellshark (Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum) was considered by Last and Stevens (1994) to be conspecific with C. fasciatum Chan, 1966. White and Ebert (2008), however, described it as a distinct species, which is endemic to northwestern Australia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-23
Assessor(s): Lisney, T.J. & Kyne, P.M.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Lawson, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.

The Reticulate Swellshark (Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum) is a small (to 52 cm total length), poorly-known deepwater catshark, which is endemic to northwest Australia in the Eastern Indian Ocean. This species occurs on the upper continental slope at depths of 294–420 m. Its biology is very poorly known. Little fishing effort occurs within the species’ extent of occurrence off Australia, and with no major threats evident, it is assessed as Least Concern. More information is however required on its biology.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2011 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Reticulate Swellshark is endemic to northwest Australia, from west of Leander Point to southwest of Rowley Shoals (White and Ebert 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres): 420
Upper depth limit (metres): 294
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this swellshark, but it is likely the population is stable as it does not overlap with much fishing activity.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This deepwater benthic swellshark has been recorded from the upper continental slope at depths of 294–420 m (White and Ebert 2008, Last and Stevens 2009). Maximum size of this small species is at least 52 cm total length (TL), with males maturing at ~46 cm TL (White and Ebert 2008, Last and Stevens 2009). Nothing else is known of its biology, except that it is oviparous (Last and Stevens 2009).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The range of this swellshark off Western Australia is only subject to very low fishing effort through the Australian Commonwealth managed Western Deepwater Trawl Fishery and the North West Slope Trawl Fishery (Marton and Mazur 2014a, 2014b).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation actions in place. This species benefits from occurrence in marine protected areas of the Commonwealth Marine Reserve network.

Citation: Lisney, T.J. & Kyne, P.M. 2015. Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T195422A68616108. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided