Rhinolophus guineensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus guineensis
Species Authority: Eisentraut, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Guinean Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is probably less than 2,000 km² (roosting caves), its distribution is severely fragmented, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest and cave habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African bat has been patchily recorded from southern Senegal, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia and Côte d'Ivoire. It is a highland species recorded at elevations of 1,400 m asl and over. It may be present in Gambia in remnant patches of forest (Grubb et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Senegal; Sierra Leone
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is possibly a rare species overall, although little information is available on the population abundance of this bat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Thiss species has been recorded from montane tropical moist forest, and to a lesser extent from moist savanna (Koopman 1989; Koopman et al. 1995; Grubb et al. 1998; Weber and Fahr 2007). Animals are usually found roosting in caves, however, two were found in a hollow trees (Böhme and Hutterer 1978; Grubb et al. 1998; Weber and Fahr 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include deforestation resulting from logging operations, the conversion of land to agricultural use, and mining activities. There is also a limited threat of overhunting for the bushmeat trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Mount Nimba World Heritage Site and the "Massif du Ziama" Biosphere Reserve, both in Guinea. It has also been recorded from a few state forests ("Forets Classees") in Guinea. There is a need to conserve remaining areas of suitable habitat for this species. Further studies are needed to better determine the species range.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Rhinolophus guineensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19542A8963554. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided