Rhinolophus euryotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus euryotis
Species Authority: Temminck, 1835
Common Name(s):
English New Guinea Horseshoe Bat, Broad-eared Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern because, although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the eastern Moluccan Islands (Indonesia), Timor (Timor-Leste and Indonesia), Yapen Island (Indonesia), the Aru Islands (Indonesia), throughout the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Bismarck Archipelago (Papua New Guinea), and Kiriwina Island (Papua New Guinea). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,800 m asl. (T. Leary pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Papua, Sulawesi); Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Timor-Leste
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Large roosts, of up to 1,000 individuals, have been found in limestone caves, old mining shafts, and old military tunnels. It has also been found in mangroves (T. Leary pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Crater Mountain Wildlife Management Area (D. Wright pers. comm.). Major roosting sites and important foraging areas should be protected.

Citation: Leary, T. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Rhinolophus euryotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19540A8961253. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided