Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus denti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus denti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Dent's Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that Rhinolophus swinnyi might be a subspecies of R. denti, with additional taxonomic studies needed to resolve this question (Koopman 1993, Csorba et al. 2003, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Griffin, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Data Deficient
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely, but patchily, recorded in West and southern Africa. It ranges from southeastern Senegal, through northern parts of West Africa to northeastern Ghana; in Central Africa it appears to have only been recorded from eastern Congo and southern Angola; in southern Africa, it is present in Namibia, northwestern and southwestern Botswana and northern parts of South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Namibia; Senegal; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known from fewer than 100 in colonies in West Africa, and fewer than 200 colonies in southern Africa.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is typically associated with savanna habitats. Populations are largely dependent on caves, abandoned mines and similar habitats for roosting (Herselman and Norton 1985), although they have also been found roosting in hollow trees (M.N. Morton in litt. in Grubb et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It might be locally threatened in parts of its range by disturbance to roosting caves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution of this species (particularly in West and Central Africa).

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Griffin, M. 2008. Rhinolophus denti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided