|Scientific Name:||Acalypha dikuluwensis|
|Species Authority:||P.A. Duvign. & Dewit|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Meersseman, A., Faucon, M.-P., Meerts, P., Mahy, G., Malaisse, F. & Ngongo Luhembwe, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Stévart, T., Dessein, S., Ewango, C. & Gereau, R.|
Acalypha dikuluwensis was strictly endemic to copper-rich soil (i.e., it is an absolute metallophyte) in Katanga, Democratic Republic of Congo. Its habitat was restricted to steppic savanna in copper outcrops, which was destroyed by surface mining activities. Despite intensive fieldwork in the entire copperbelt region, no individuals were found after 1959. Based on these observations, this species is listed as presumed Extinct.
|Range Description:||This species was endemic to the Katangan Copperbelt area in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It was known from only one location (Dikuluwe, 10°43'312 25°22'833) with a very restricted range (extent of occurrence was estimated to be 1 km², and area of occupancy was estimated as 0.1 km²). It is now thought to be Extinct.|
Regionally extinct:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is now believed to be Extinct.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This plant was strictly endemic to copper-rich soil (i.e., it was an absolute metallophyte). Its natural habitat was steppe savanna, where it was found growing in copper outcrops. This habitat, which is naturally enriched with copper, is of rare occurrence.
In the Katangan Copper Belt area, mineralised rocks appear as rounded hills, typically a few tenths of meters above the level of the surrounding non-mineralised areas, and most are typically a few tenths of hectares in area, rarely exceeding 1 km² (Faucon et al. 2010). The distance between nearby hills varies from less than a few hundred meters to more than 20 km (Faucon et al. 2010).
|Major Threat(s):||This species' extinction was caused by habitat destruction as a result of mining activities, particularly by extraction surface mining.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species was not protected by any national legislation. It is now considered Extinct.|
|Citation:||Meersseman, A., Faucon, M.-P., Meerts, P., Mahy, G., Malaisse, F. & Ngongo Luhembwe, M. 2012. Acalypha dikuluwensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 January 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|