Rhinolophus deckenii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus deckenii
Species Authority: Peters, 1868
Common Name(s):
English Decken's Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than, though close to, 30% over ten years) because of deforestation through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known East African species has been recorded from Uganda, Kenya, and Tanzania, including the islands of Zanzibar and Pemba.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Small colonies of less than 20 individuals. It is reported to be locally common in some areas, such as the Manga Forest Reserve, Tanzania (Doggert et al. 1999).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on the natural history of this poorly known bat. it is a forest dwelling species that may not be exclusively associated with primary forest (Doggert et al. 1999). Further information is needed on the roosting habits of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is presumably threatened by the logging and conversion of forest land to agricultural use, especially in coastal areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It has been recorded from some National Parks and Forest Reserves in Tanzania. There is a need to maintain areas of suitable forest habitat for this species. Further research is needed into the species taxonomy, biology and overall natural history.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Rhinolophus deckenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19537A8960340. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided