Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus darlingi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus darlingi
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Darling's Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Records of Rhinolophus darlingi from Nigeria may represent a separate species. Further taxonomic studies are needed to resolve the identity of these populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This bat is largely distributed in southern Africa with some additional records outside of this area. Skinner and Chimimba (2005) report that it has been recorded from Namibia and northeastern Botswana; that it is widely distributed in Zimbabwe; in South Africa it is known from Limpopo Province, eastern Mpumalanga, northern Gauteng, in parts of the Eastern Cape and the Northern Cape, and from KwaZulu-Natal; in much of eastern Mozambique; and in the lowveld and Lubombo regions of Swaziland. It is unclear if the species is present in Lesotho. Outside of southern Africa, it has been recorded from Benguela in Angola, Banagi in Tanzania, and possibly from Nigeria suggesting a wider distribution than is currently known (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a locally common species that, while usually found in small numbers, can be represented by hundreds of bats in a colony (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Generally associated with savanna and savanna-woodland type habitats. It is dependant on caves, mines, broken rocky areas, buildings and similar structures as roost sites (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present within a number of protected areas. Further taxonomic studies are needed for populations recorded outside of southern Africa. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for the species as a whole.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Rhinolophus darlingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided