Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emoia nigra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Emoia nigra
Species Authority: (Jacquinot & Guichenot in Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Black Emo Skink
Synonym(s):
Eumeces niger Jacquinot & Guichenot in Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-09-14
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from the Solomon Islands (including Bougainville Island), Vanuatu (the Banks and Torres Groups, and the central Vanuatu Islands of Ambae, Espirito Santo, Maewo and Pentecost), Fiji (patchily distributed where its extinction from Viti Levu and Vanua Levu is attributed to mongoose predation [Morrison 2003]). Tonga, American Samoa and Samoa. It is generally found below 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Fiji; Papua New Guinea (North Solomons); Samoa; Solomon Islands (Santa Cruz Is., South Solomons); Tonga; Vanuatu
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in both primary and secondary forest, as well as being recorded from rural villages.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Animals have been recorded in the pet trade. In Vanuatu smugglers have been caught with this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats to this species. In Fiji it has been extirpated from part of its range by mongoose predation. Some animals are preyed upon by cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in some protected areas. There is a need for further research into the predation of this species by cats and mongooses.

Citation: Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O. 2013. Emoia nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T195346A2381010. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided