Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus celebensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus celebensis
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and fairly common, and there are no known major threats, and its populations are unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Java, Krakatau, Bali, Sulawesi, Buton, Kabaena, Kangean, Sangihe, and Karekelang islands in Indonesia. The record from Sepanjang requires confirmation. Also recorded from Wangi Wangi and Kaledupa islands, in Indonesia (T. Kingston pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits primary and secondary forest, and is a cave roosting species, in colonies of up to hundreds.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although deforestation due to logging and agricultural development, as well as limestone extraction may be a localised threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Kakanauwi Forest Reserve, Lambasanga Forest Reserve, and Lorelindu National Park in central Sulawesi.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A. & Kingston, T. 2008. Rhinolophus celebensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided