Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus canuti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus canuti
Species Authority: Thomas & Wroughton, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Canut's Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is much less than 20,000 km², its range is fragmented over a few islands (although the population in Bali may be the only remaining extant one), it is forest dependent and much of its forest habitat has been lost particularly on Java.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two localities on Java and one on Nusa Barong in Indonesia (Csorba et al. 2003). It is known also from one locality on Timor (Goodwin 1979), but this is probably a distinct form (recorded at 550 m asl) and is not mapped here. An unpublished specimen from Bali also represents this species (G. Csorba pers. comm.). The type locality for this species is Kallipoet-jang, Tji-Tangoi river, South Java, Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Bali, Jawa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Survey work in Java has not found this species and the Bali population may be the only extant population, but additional survey work is required.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a cave roosting species, probably in large colonies. It requires caves and intact forest, although it may occasionally forage over cultivated landscapes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human disturbance of roost sites, and deforestation due to logging and expanding agriculture represent major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether any records fall within protected areas. Surveys are needed to determine the range and population status of this species, particularly whether or not it still survives on Java.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Csorba, G. 2008. Rhinolophus canuti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided