Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus bocharicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus bocharicus
Species Authority: Kastschenko & Akimov, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Bokhara Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Benda, P., Aulagnier, S., Hutson, A.M. & Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A reasonably widespread species, believed to be stable. Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in Middle Asia from S Turkmenistan to N Afghanistan.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Regionally extinct:
Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on population size.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Distributed in desertified mountain foothills. Inhabits caves and deserted mine galleries. Females during pregnancy and lactation period form colonies separate from males. Usually those colonies reach several hundreds in number, rarely small groups. Delivery occurs in June-beginning of July. After young are able to fly and feed independently, males move to form mixed colonies. Those mixed colonies are often common roosts with Myotis emarginatus, sometimes with Rhinolophus ferrumequinum, and/or Myotis blythi. Mating occurs after lactation period or during winter. The species hibernates in deep caves. Preys at dusk, flying low above the ground, feed mainly on butterflies, sometimes on beatles andother insects.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and artificial cave modification are threats, but are not thought to pose a major risk to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures applied to the species.

Citation: Benda, P., Aulagnier, S., Hutson, A.M. & Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Rhinolophus bocharicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided