Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon venustus
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Jerdon's Kukri Snake
Oligodon venustum (Jerdon, 1853) [orth. error]
Simotes venustus (Jerdon, 1853)
Xenodon venustum Jerdon, 1853
Taxonomic Notes: Oligodon venustus was described by Jerdon in 1853 as Xenodon venustum based on specimen collected from north Kanara, Karnataka (Smith 1943). Smith (1943) opines that the type is lost.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-03
Assessor(s): Achyuthan, N.S., Deepak, V., Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Das, A., Shankar, G., Kulkarni, N.U., Mohapatra, P., Vyas, R., Thakur, S. & Molur, S.
Listed as Least Concern as although it has a relatively restricted range, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the Western Ghats (India) south of the Goa Gap. Historical records exist from Wayanad, Nilgiris and Palani Hills (Smith 1943), and recent ones from Upper Bhavani, Ooty and Mukurthi (N.S. Achyuthan pers. comm. 2011). Its occurrence in north Canara, the type locality, needs to be verified. It has been recorded at 1,200 to 2,400 m asl (N.S. Achyuthan pers. comm. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not uncommon in Wayanad, between 1,500 to 2,000 m asl (Smith 1943, Murthy 1990).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake is active in the evening, being found in gardens and in the vicinity of human dwellings. It feeds on lizards, birds and small rodents (Murthy 1990). It has been recorded in grassland close to a tea plantation (S.R. Ganesh pers. comm. 2011). There is a record from the edge of a pine and wattle plantations (N.S. Achyuthan pers. comm. 2011). It prefers areas with rocky crevices (N.S. Achyuthan pers. comm. 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in gardens and plantations and there appear to be no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Schedule IV of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It has been recorded from Mukurthi National Park. Research is needed into population trends and the biology of this species.

Citation: Achyuthan, N.S., Deepak, V., Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Oligodon venustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T194917A2368521. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided