Rhinichthys deaconi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Rhinichthys deaconi
Species Authority: Miller, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Las Vegas Dace
Taxonomic Source(s): Miller, R.R. 1984. Rhinichthys deaconi, a new species of dace (Pisces: Cyprinidae) from southern Nevada. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology University of Michigan 707: 1-21.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-08-04
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Extinct because its entire habitat was destroyed, and the species has not been detected for several decades, despite adequate surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known only from springs and their outflows along Las Vegas Creek, Las Vegas, Nevada (Page and Burr 2011); it was first collected there by Hubbs et al. in 1938, and was described as a distinct species by Miller in 1984.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Today this species is not represented by any extant occurrences, subpopulations, or locations.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabited springs and outflows along Las Vegas Creek (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extinction undoubtedly resulted from destruction of the entire habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Rhinichthys deaconi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19490A19035017. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided