Map_thumbnail_large_font

Speleogobius trigloides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Speleogobius trigloides
Species Authority: Zander & Jelinek, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Grotto Goby
French Gobie Cavernicole, Gobie Cavernicole Trigloïde

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-13
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T., Kovacic, M. & Herler, J.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M. & Molinari, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Speleogobius trigloides is currently only known from the Mediterranean Sea, where confirmed records are from the Croatian coast of the Adriatic Sea. There are no confirmed records from France (Banyuls, Port-Cros and Ajaccio); however, S. trigloides is cryptic, hard to identify and may have a wider distribution in suitable habitat than is currently known. There is no further population information available. Although it is restricted to deep, coralligenous areas and rock crevices, there are no known, widespread threats, and it occurs in marine protected areas within its known range. Therefore, S. trigloides is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Speleogobius trigloides is currently only known from the Mediterranean Sea, where confirmed records are from the Croatian coast of the Adriatic Sea. There are no confirmed records from France (Banyuls, Port-Cros and Ajaccio) (M. Kovačić pers. comm. 2014). It has been collected from eight to 25 m depth (Miller 1986).
Countries:
Native:
Croatia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for S. trigloides. It is cryptic species, very small and very difficult to observe. It may be naturally rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Speleogobius trigloides is restricted to coralligenous areas and rock crevices.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to S. trigloides and it occurs in marine protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for S. trigloides and it is present in some marine protected areas. Speleogobius trigloides was previously assessed as Data Deficient, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Williams, J.T., Kovacic, M. & Herler, J. 2014. Speleogobius trigloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided