Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomatoschistus quagga

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomatoschistus quagga
Species Authority: (Heckel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Quagga Goby
French Gobie Quagga
Synonym(s):
Gobius quagga Heckel, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-12
Assessor(s): Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bariche, M., Molinari, A. & Bilecenoglu, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Pomatoschistus quagga is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. It is known from scattered records but can be locally abundant. Populations of P. quagga are assumed to be stable. There are no known widespread threats. Therefore, P. quagga is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pomatoschistus quagga is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea, where it is known from scattered records along northern coasts from Albaran Sea to the Turkish Aegean Sea, including the Adriatic Sea and the southern Aegean Sea coast (Fricke et al. 2007). Specific records include the Alboran Sea (Miller 1986), southwestern France, Italy (the central-west coast and western Sicily), the northern Adriatic (Kovačić et al. 2012) and the Turkish Aegean (Fricke et al. 2007). Pomatoschistus quagga has been collected at depths of three to 20 m (Kovačić 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Croatia; France (France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is.); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Morocco; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Pomatoschistus quagga is locally abundant, and has been seen to school (up to several hundred individual in all seasons; Kovačić et al. 2003). There is limited population information available for P. quagga, but it is assumed to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pomatoschistus quagga is an hyperbenthic fish living above soft and pebbly substrata and seagrass beds (Miller 1986).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pomatoschistus quagga is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. Pomatoschistus quagga was assessed as Least Concern, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Pomatoschistus quagga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided