Pomatoschistus knerii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Pomatoschistus knerii
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1861)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Kner's Goby
French Gobie de Kner
Gobius knerii Steindachner, 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-12
Assessor(s): Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bariche, M., Molinari, A. & Bilecenoglu, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Pomatoschistus knerii is known from the Mediterranean Sea, including the northern part of the basin and the Adriatic Sea. Although P. knerii was previously considered endemic to the Mediterranean, it has also been recorded from the Atlantic coast of Portugal. Whilst the species is currently known from very few records, it is thought to be under-represented in surveys and collections. It is locally abundant, observed in schools of up to 100 individuals, and occurs in marine protected areas. There are no widespread threats to the species or its habitat and it colonizes man-made structures. Therefore, P. knerii is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pomatoschistus knerii is known from the Mediterranean Sea. Records include the north-central part of the basin (Isola Giglio, Italy) and the north and central Adriatic Sea (Kovačić et al. 2012). Previously considered endemic to the Mediterranean, there is also a record from the central Atlantic coast of Portugal (Leitão et al. 2007). Pomatoschistus knerii has been observed to 30 m depth (M. Kovačić pers. comm. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Croatia; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Portugal (Portugal (mainland))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for P. knerii.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pomatoschistus knerii inhabits soft substrates close to rocky areas and seagrass beds (Miller 1986), and may enter brackish waters in estuaries (Miller 1996). Pomatoschistuc knerii has also been found on artificial marine structures. Although P. knerii is typically found to seven metres depth (Kovačić 2003), it has been observed to 30 m (M. Kovačić  pers. comm. 2014). Pomatoschistus knerii  has been observed in schools of six to 100 individuals in the Adriatic (Kovačić 2003).
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pomatoschistus knerii is not targeted but has been found in trawl nets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. Pomatoschistus knerii was previously assessed as Data Deficient, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Pomatoschistus knerii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T194883A49082550. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided