Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomatoschistus bathi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomatoschistus bathi
Species Authority: Miller, 1982
Common Name(s):
Spanish Gobi de Bath
French Gobie de Bath

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-12
Assessor(s): Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Previously considered endemic to the Mediterranean Sea, Pomatoschistus bathi has recently been recorded from the northern Black Sea. In the Mediterranean, P. bathi is known from scattered records from southwestern France to the Turkish Aegean coast. It is assumed to have a wider distribution within this range as it is likely to be under-represented in surveys. Population data are not available, but the population is assumed to be stable. There are no known widespread threats. Therefore, P. bathi is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pomatoschistus bathi is present in the Mediterranean Sea, from southwestern France (Miller 1986) to the Turkish Aegean coast, and has recently been recorded from the Crimea in the Black Sea (Vasil'eva and Bogorodksy 2004, Boltachev and Karpova 2013). Scattered records of P. bathi are from the Gulf of Trieste (Bonaca and Lipej 2005), Ligurian Sea (Tunesi et al. 2005), the Lavezzi Islands (Dufour et al. 2007) and eastward into the Sea of Marmara. Kovačić et al. (2012) and  Lipej and Orlando Bonaca (2005) record the species from the eastern Adriatic. Pomatoschistus bathi is found to 14 m depth (Patzner et al. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Italy; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Ukraine (Krym)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for P. bathi. The population trend is assumed to be stable, as P. bathi is not utilized or widely impacted.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pomatoschistus bathi is found on coarse sand and gravel (Miller 1986) and also near estuaries. It is frequently found on macroalgae beds (Lipej and Orlando Bonaca 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pomatoschistus bathi is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. It may be a minor component of the shrimp trawl bycatch (e.g., in Turkey, Zengin and Akyol 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. Pomatoschistus bathi was previously assessed as Data Deficient, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011). The origin of the species in the Black Sea requires confirmation, but it is considered likely that they are native there (M. Kovačić pers. comm. 2014). Vasil’eva and Bogorodskii (2004) consider that the species was not found in the Black Sea earlier due to its small size.

Citation: Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Pomatoschistus bathi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided