Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odondebuenia balearica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Odondebuenia balearica
Species Authority: (Pellegrin & Fage, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Coralline Goby
French Gobie des Baléares
Synonym(s):
Eleotris balearicus Pellegrin & Fage, 1907

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-12
Assessor(s): Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bariche, M., Molinari, A. & Bilecenoglu, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Odondebuenia balearica is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea, recorded from eastern mainland Spain to Cyprus. Although O. balearica is known from scattered records within this range, it can be locally abundant and is likely under-represented in surveys. The population is assumed stable. There are no known widespread threats. Therefore, O. balearica is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Odondebuenia balearica is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea, where it has been recorded from eastern mainland Spain to Cyprus (Kovačić and Gorani 2007). Odondebuenia balearica has been recorded from the Balearic Islands (Miller and Tortonese 1968), Gulf of Lyon (Escoubet et al. 1981), Naples (Ahnelt et al. 1994), Gulf of Taranto (Miller and Tortonese 1968), throughout the Adriatic Sea (Ahnelt et al. 1994, Kovačić et al. 2012b), Aegean Sea (Miller and Tortonese 1968, Koukouras et al. 1985) and Cyprus (Kovačić and Gorani 2007). It is likely distributed along the entire northern Mediterranean coast. Odondebuenia balearica occurs at depths of 11 to 70 m (Miller 1986, J. Herler pers. comm. 2014)
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; France (France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no specific population information for O. balearica. This was considered a rare species, but it has recently been found in additional locations and at relatively high abundances (Kovacic et al. 2012a). The population trend is considered stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs offshore at depths from 11 to 70 m over coralligenous substrates (Miller 1986, J. Herler pers. comm. 2014), and in crevices and small caves. It is restricted to this type of habitat.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Odontobuenia balearica is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. Odondebuenia balearic was previously assessed as Data Deficient, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Odondebuenia balearica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided