Map_thumbnail_large_font

Millerigobius macrocephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Millerigobius macrocephalus
Species Authority: (Kolombatovic, 1891)
Common Name(s):
French Gobie Nain à Grosse Tête
Synonym(s):
Gobius macrocephalus Kolombatovic, 1891

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-12
Assessor(s): Herler, J., Kovacic, M. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M. & Molinari, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Millerigobius macrocephalus was previously considered endemic to the Mediterranean Sea, but it has recently been reported from the Black Sea around the Crimean peninsula. Millerigobius macrocephalus appears to be widely distributed in northern parts of the Mediterranean, with new localities reported in recent years. There is no specific population information for M. macrocephalus, but the population trend is assumed stable. There are no known widespread threats. Therefore, M. macrocephalus is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Millerigobius macrocephalus is known only from the Mediterranean and Black Sea. In the Mediterranean, M. macrocephalus is found in northern areas, from east of the Alboran Sea eastwards along the northern coast to the Levant, with a single record from Israel. Records are from the Mar Minor and Ibiza (Spain; Ramos Espla and Perez-Ruzafa 1987), the Lavezzi Islands (Bouchereau and Tomasini 1989), Tremiti isles (Italy, Dufour et al. 2007), off Malta and Crete (Kovačić et al. 2013) and the Aegean Sea (Bogorodsky et al. 2010). It was recently identified from a nearly land-locked brackish water lake in Greece (Vanhove et al. 2011). Previously considered to be restricted to the Mediterranean, M. macrocephalus has recently been recorded from the Crimean peninsula in the northern Black Sea (Boltačëv et al. 2010), however the origin of the species here requires confirmation. Millerigobius macrocephalus has been collected to 10 m depth (Patzner 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; France (Corsica); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna); Lebanon; Malta; Montenegro; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Ukraine (Krym)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no specific population information for M. macrocephalus. Considered a rare species, M. macrocephalus has recently been found in additional locations and at relatively high abundances (Kovačić et al. 2012). The population trend is considered stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Millerigobius macrocephalus occurs in inshore sandy shallows and lagoons, among and under stones (Miller 1986). It has recently recorded from a nearly land-locked brackish water lake (Vanhove et al. 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Millerigobius macrocephalus is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. It was previously assessed as Data Deficient, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Herler, J., Kovacic, M. & Williams, J.T. 2014. Millerigobius macrocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided