Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gobius geniporus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Gobius geniporus
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Slender Goby
French Gobie Génipore, Gobie à Joues Poreuses, Gobie Svelte
Spanish Gobio Galano
Synonym(s):
Gobius arenae Bath, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-12
Assessor(s): Kovacic, M., Williams, J.T. & Herler, J.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M., Tunesi, L. & Goren, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Gobius geniporus is present throughout the western and northeastern Mediterranean Sea and has been recorded from African coasts. There is no specific population information for this species, but it is common and abundant. There are no major threats known. Therefore, G. geniporus is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A Mediterranean endemic (Miller 1986), G. geniporus has a continuous distribution, including the Adriatic Sea, from the French Mediterranean coast and Balearic Islands in the west to the Turkish coasts in the east (Miller 1986, Bilecenoglu et al. 2002, Fischer et al. 2007). In the southeastern Mediterranean, G. geniporus was recently recorded from Cyprus and Crete (Kovačić and Golani 2007, Kovačić et al. 2011). In the southern Mediterranean it has been recorded in Algeria and Tunisia (Dieuzeide et al. 1955, Bradai et al. 2004). Gobius geniporus is found from seven to 22 m depth (Kovačić et al. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Tunisia; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Gobius geniporus is abundant and common (Miller 1973, Jardas 1996).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Gobius geniporus occurs inshore, on rocky and pebbly areas and sand or mud near seagrass (Miller 1986). At Crete, specimens were observed on various bottoms: sand covered with Caulerpa prolifera, various combinations of mixed sandy and rocky bottoms, and on bottoms combined of gravel, cobbles and boulders. The depths varied from seven to 22 m (Kovačić et al. 2011). The spawning period is from April-May (Taranto) (Miller 1986). No data exist for lifespan, life cycle and growth pattern (Miller 1986).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Gobius geniporus is of low commercial value. It is sometimes traded in Adriatic fish markets and the annual catch for eastern Adriatic Sea is estimated at two tonnes (Jardas 1996).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. Gobius geniporus was previously assessed as Least Concern, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Kovacic, M., Williams, J.T. & Herler, J. 2014. Gobius geniporus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided