Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gammogobius steinitzi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Gammogobius steinitzi
Species Authority: Bath, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Steinitz's Goby
French Gobie Cavernicole de Steinitz
Taxonomic Notes: This species was redescribed by Scsepka and Ahnelt (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-11
Assessor(s): Kovacic, M., Williams, J.T. & Herler, J.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bariche, M., Goren, M., Tunesi, L. & Bilecenoglu, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Gammogobius steinitzi is known from scattered records from the northern Mediterranean Sea and from a single site in the northern Black Sea. The full distribution of this species is unknown as it is a cryptic species and difficult to study in its restricted habitat of marine, limestone caves. However, G. steinitzi can be locally abundant and is likely under recorded. Although threats to G. steinitzi and its habitat are not well understood, it may be vulnerable to anthropogenic impacts. These are not considered a major threats at this time. Therefore, G. steinitzi is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gammogobius steinitzi is a small cryptobenthic gobiid species known from scattered records in the northern Mediterranean (Baleares Islands; Spain, Patzner 1999); Marseille, Port-Cros (Îles d'Hyères), and Corsica (Dufour et al. 2007), France; Isola del Giglio (Tyrrhenian Sea), Sassoscritto cliff (Livorno), Tuscany, and from Sardinia and southern Italy), the Adriatic Sea (Kovačić et al. 2011) and a recent finding from Crete (Bath 1971, Ahnelt and Patzner 1996, Ahnelt et al. 1998, Kovačić 1999). Recently, five specimens have been identified from the northern Black Sea (Cape Tarkhankut, Chernomorsky district, Crimea, Ukraine; Kovtun and Manilo 2013). Gammogobius steinitzi is typically found from three to 43 m depth (Colombo and Langeneck 2013).
Countries:
Native:
Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an apparently rare species. It may be locally common in caves, and is most likely under recorded.

No estimations of population size or trend of G. steinitzi have been published. No estimation of abundance in suitable habitat is known except that Kovačić (1999) noted that “During a half hour check of the open rocky surface of walls and roof nearly a dozen specimens were seen, but it may be expected that many more specimens were hidden in holes and cavities”.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Gammogobius steinitzi is a small cryptobenthic goby that lives at depths of two to 43 m, mostly found at depths between seven and 25 m. It is found only in caves, where they settle on the walls and the ceilings of deep regions of the caves (Bath 1971, Ahnelt and Patzner 1996, Ahnelt et al. 1998, Kovačić 1999, Patzner 1999). No data exist for lifespan, life cycle and growth pattern (Miller 1986, Kovačić et al. 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population is present mostly on surfaces of large and small sea caves, where disturbance and accumulation of air produced by scuba divers might impact the population presence and abundance, but not considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or required for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. Gammogobius steinitzi was previously assessed as Data Deficient, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011), but is not listed in the Red List of Marine Fishes of Croatia or the Red Book of Sea Fishes of Croatia.

Further research is required to estimate the real status of the species throughout its range and the size and trend of its populations.

Citation: Kovacic, M., Williams, J.T. & Herler, J. 2014. Gammogobius steinitzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided