Rheomys underwoodi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Rheomys underwoodi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Underwood's Water Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 10,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the highlands of central Costa Rica and western Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from 1,500 to 2,000 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare and local (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is found along clear, cold streams in wet, highland forest (Reid 1997).

One individual was caught alive on the bank of Rio Poasita, Costa Rica. It was observed swimming in captivity; only its head and tip of the tail were held above the water. This mouse ate sardines and rejected plant food (Starrett and Fisler 1970). In the wild it eats aquatic invertebrates; the stomachs of two individuals contained larvae of stoneflies, caddisflies, and mayflies (Hooper 1968; Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Degraded water quality and streams are a potential major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in many protected areas in the Costa Rican cloud forest, including the Amistad National Park.

Citation: Reid, F. & Woodman, N. 2008. Rheomys underwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19487A8910657. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided