|Scientific Name:||Rheomys underwoodi|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1906|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Reid, F. & Woodman, N.|
|Reviewer/s:||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 10,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the highlands of central Costa Rica and western Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from 1,500 to 2,000 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Costa Rica; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rare and local (Reid 1997).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This rodent is found along clear, cold streams in wet, highland forest (Reid 1997).
One individual was caught alive on the bank of Rio Poasita, Costa Rica. It was observed swimming in captivity; only its head and tip of the tail were held above the water. This mouse ate sardines and rejected plant food (Starrett and Fisler 1970). In the wild it eats aquatic invertebrates; the stomachs of two individuals contained larvae of stoneflies, caddisflies, and mayflies (Hooper 1968; Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||Degraded water quality and streams are a potential major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in many protected areas in the Costa Rican cloud forest, including the Amistad National Park.|
|Citation:||Reid, F. & Woodman, N. 2008. Rheomys underwoodi. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|