Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chromogobius zebratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Chromogobius zebratus
Species Authority: (Kolombatovic, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Kolombatovic's Goby
French Gobie grêle zébré
Synonym(s):
Gobius depressus subspecies zebratus Kolombatovic, 1891
Taxonomic Notes: Miller (1971) described two subspecies of Chromogobius zebratus, Chromogobius zebratus zebratus (Kolombatović, 1891) and Chromogobius zebratus levanticus Miller, 1971. Ahnelt and Patzner (1996) showed that there is no real morphological differences in supposed subspecies populations of C. zebratus, and that separation into two subspecies is not justified.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-11
Assessor(s): Kovacic, M., Herler, J. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M., Tunesi, L. & Goren, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Chromogobius zebratus is present throughout the northern and eastern Mediterranean Sea and off the coast of Spain in the Atlantic. There is no specific population information for C. zebratus, but it appears to be common in parts of its range. There are no major threats towards this species at this time. Therefore, C. zebratus is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chromogobius zebratus was previously considered a Mediterranean endemic, but is now known from Cádiz Bay on the Atlantic coast near the strait of Gibraltar (Alberto and Nieto 1993). Records of C. zebratus are scattered across the northern Mediterranean Sea, including Catalonia (Mercader 1994), Lavezzi Island, France (Bouchereau and Tomasini 1989), Gulluk Bay in Turkey (Fricke et al. 2007) and Arsuz in Turkey (Engin and Dalgiç 2008). There are no records from the Ionian Sea and west Aegean Sea (Kovačić et al. 2011). Chromogobius zebratus has been collected to 12 m depth (Patzner 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Croatia; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Montenegro; Morocco; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no specific population information for C. zebratus. However, a recent study of cryptobenthic fishes suggested that this species is relatively common in the northern Adriatic Sea and may be underestimated during typical visual surveys (Kovacic et al. 2012).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Chromogobius zebratus is a small cryptobenthic goby that lives on inshore rocky or rocky sandy bottoms, including intertidal pools, at depths of less than one to 12 m depth (Patzner 1999). It mostly lives hidden among cobbles and boulders, also in small cavities in rock or in interstices of coralline nodules (Alberto and Nieto 1993, Ahnelt and Patzner 1996, Patzner 1999, Kovačić et al. 2011, Miller 1986). No data exist for lifespan, life cycle and growth pattern (Miller 1986). The studied population from Corsica was composed of one year class adult female and juveniles (Pampoulie and Bouchereau 1996).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Chromogobius zebratus is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for C. zebratus. It occurs in marine protected areas throughout its range. Chromogobius zebratus was previously assessed as Least Concern, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Kovacic, M., Herler, J. & Williams, J.T. 2014. Chromogobius zebratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided