Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rheomys thomasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Rheomys thomasi
Species Authority: Dickey, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Water Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Vázquez, E., Emmons, L. & Cuarón, A.D.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1b(iii).
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the highlands of south México (Chiapas), Guatemala, El Salvador and Honduras (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from 400 m to 2,700 m (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon and local (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is found along streams through most forest types and second growth (Reid 1997). It is sometimes found on very small streams and steeps in forests, and may be more generalized in diet and habits than other water mice.

In El Salvador, foods eaten include insects, birds, salamanders, mammals (possibly another Rheomys), and starchy pulp (Stirton 1944). One individual from Guatemala had eaten stonefly and mayfly larvae, beetles, and part of a catfish (Hooper 1968). A captive mouse readily consumed small fish and aquatic insect larvae (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Stream degradation and water quality degradation are major threats due to its reliance on stream habitats. Other potential threats include landslides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in El Triunfo National Park in Mexico and in El Imposible National Park in El Salvador. Expected to occur in Sierra de las Minas National Park in Guatemala.

Citation: Reid, F., Vázquez, E., Emmons, L. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Rheomys thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided