Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salaria basilisca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES BLENNIIDAE

Scientific Name: Salaria basilisca
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common Name(s):
French Blennie-basilic, Blennie Zebrée
Synonym(s):
Blennius basiliscus Valenciennes, 1836
Lipophrys basiliscus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Taxonomic Notes: Lipophrys basiliscus (Valenciennes, 1836) is a commonly used synonym in the literature.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-11
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Di Natale, A., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M., Bizsel, K. & Massuti, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Salaria basilisca is widely, but patchily, distributed in the Mediterranean Sea. It can be locally common, but no specific population data are available. There are no known major threats. Therefore, S. basilisca is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Salaria basilisca is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. It has a patchy known distribution in the Adriatic Sea, Tunisia (Gharred et al. 1998) and Turkey (M. Bilecenoglu pers. comm. 2007). It is absent from the Levant Sea (Golani et al. 2006) but known from Sardinia (Patzner 1985). It is typically found from two to 15 m depth (Zander 1986).
Countries:
Native:
Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is.); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna); Libya; Monaco; Slovenia; Tunisia; Turkey
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for S. basilisca. It can be locally common, including off Tunisia (Messaoudi et al. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Salaria basilisca inhabits mainly soft bottoms and can be found in seagrass beds. Eggs produced by several females are guarded by the male. Individuals develop first into females then change to males (Zander 1986). This species is oviparous with distinct pairing and demersal, adhesive eggs (Breder and Rosen 1966). Paternal care is the usual behaviour (Zander 1986).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Salaria basilisca is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Salaria basilisca has no commercial value and there are no other known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place or required for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. Salaria basilisca was assessed as Least Concern, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Salaria basilisca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided