Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Microlipophrys adriaticus
Species Authority: (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)
Common Name(s):
French Blennie de l'Adriatique
Blennius adriaticus Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883
Lipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-10
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H. & Ralph, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Microlipophrys adriaticus is restricted to the Mediterranean and Black Seas. Limited population information is available for M. adriaticus. The known range of M. adriaticus has increased since it was last evaluated as Data Deficient. Although it is likely impacted locally by pollution and habitat degradation, this does not impact its entire range. Therefore, M. adriaticus is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microlipophrys adriaticus is known from the Mediterranean and Black Sea (Almada et al. 2001). In the Mediterranean Sea, this species is present in the Adriatic and Aegean Seas (Zander 1986, Orlando-Bonaca and Lipej 2007), and has also been observed in the Gulf of Genoa (Molinari 2005) and in Turkey (Keskin 2010). Microlipophrys adriaticus is mainly found at 0.1 to 1.0 m (Orlando-Bonaca and Lipej 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Bulgaria; Croatia; France (France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is.); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Monaco; Slovenia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Lower depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is probably widespread in the Mediterranean Sea but there is no known population information. It was infrequently recorded (as Lipophrys adriaticus) during a survey of the Gulf of Trieste (Orlando-Bonaco and Lipej 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Microlipophrys adriaticus lives in shallow rocky areas and occurs on filamentous algae-covered rocks in brackish water, in crevices, in mollusc and crustacean shells, and in holes. It is found from 0.1-1.0 m depth (Orlando-Bonaca and Lipej 2007). It is oviparous with distinct pairing and demersal, adhesive eggs (Breder and Rosen 1966). Several females spawn at hole guarded by a resident male (Zander 1986). The maximum recorded size is 5.2 cm (Zander 1986).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Microlipophrys adriaticus is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Microlipophrys adriaticus is likely to be impacted locally by pollution and habitat degradation, but not threatened across its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place or required for this species. However, this species may be found in marine protected areas within its distribution range. Microlipophrys adriaticus was listed as Data Deficient globally (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011) and in Turkey, and as Endangered in Georgia.

Citation: Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Microlipophrys adriaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T194851A49089799. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided