Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rheomys raptor 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Rheomys raptor
Species Authority: Goldman, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Goldman's Water Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Reomys hartmanni was previously considered a separate species, but is now included as a subspecies of Reomys raptor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-20
Assessor(s): Naylor, L. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Reid, F. & Woodman, N.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from isolated segments in highlands of central Costa Rica and Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005; Reid 2009). It is found from 1,300 to 1,600 m (Reid 1997, 2009). In 2011, an individual was collected in Veragua rainforest, Limón (Rodríguez-Herrera et al. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species of mouse is considered rare and local (Reid 2009).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent is found along fast-flowing, rocky-bottomed streams through cool, highland forest (Reid 2009), and occupies burrows with entrances above the waterline on the banks of streams. One burrow extended for at least 2 m (Reid 2009). This species may be slightly less aquatic in habits that other Rheomys species, but is always found closely associated with streams.

This species is active both by day and by night. It is strong swimmer, capable of moving rapidly against the water current. Stomachs of two individuals contained caddisfly larvae, beetles, and spiders (Hooper 1968, Reid 2009). A captive mouse was highly vocal and made loud, low-frequency clicking calls by snapping the tongue against the roof of the mouth (Reid 1997, 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Stream quality degradation, water pollution, and deforestation are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in high-elevation protected areas in Costa Rica.

Citation: Naylor, L. & Roach, N. 2016. Rheomys raptor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19485A22354486. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided