|Scientific Name:||Rheomys raptor|
|Species Authority:||Goldman, 1912|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Taxonomic confusion.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reid, F. & Woodman, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from isolated segments in highlands of central Costa Rica and Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from 1,300 to 1,600 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Costa Rica; Panama
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1300|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rare and local (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent is found along fast-flowing, rocky-bottomed streams through cool, highland forest (Reid 1997), and occupies burrows with entrances above the waterline on the banks of streams. One burrow extended for at least 2 m (Reid and Langtimm 1993). This species may be slightly less aquatic in habits that other Rheomys species, but is always found closely associated with streams.
This species is active both by day and by night. It is strong swimmer, capable of moving rapidly against the water current. Stomachs of two individuals contained caddisfly larvae, beetles, and spiders (Hooper 1968). A captive mouse was highly vocal and made loud, low-frequency clicking calls by snapping the tongue against the roof of the mouth (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||Stream quality degradation, water pollution, and deforestation are threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in high-elevation protected areas in Costa Rica.|
|Citation:||Reid, F. & Woodman, N. 2008. Rheomys raptor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19485A8907071. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19485A8907071.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|