Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parophidion vassali 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae

Scientific Name: Parophidion vassali
Species Authority: (Risso, 1810)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
French Donzelle à Nageoires Rouges, Donzelle Rouge
Spanish Doncella Roja
Synonym(s):
Ophidium vassali Risso, 1810

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-02-29
Assessor(s): Kara, H.
Reviewer(s): Golani, D., Nouar, A., Quignard, J.P. & Cuttelod, A. and Nielsen, J.G.
Justification:
There is no data on the biology of the species and no population information. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the Mediterranean Sea, this species occurs in the west and north parts of the basin and in west Atlantic Gibraltar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Croatia; Cyprus; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):200
Upper depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species. According to Deudero et al. (2008), this species was sampled in July, September, October and December 2002 (respectively with mean abundance and standard error 0.11±0.15, 0.21±0.20, 0.39±0.45, 0.45±0.23, and size 16.5-16.5cm, 11.8-14.7, 8.7-8.7, 4-7-9.5), over Posidonia oceanica beds at depths ranging from 11 to 38 m using a beam trawl (1.8 m wide and 0.8 m high, with a body of 8 m, 12 mm square mesh at its first half and 9 mm at the back, and a 2 m long cod end, 6 mm square mesh) during daytime (10:00-13:00 h).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal uncommon species (Nielsen et al. 1999) that is mainly found on the deeper parts of the continental shelf (Nielsen 1986), but also in shallower waters (Deudero et al. 2008).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a species with no commercial interest. It might be caught as bycatch.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species may be found in Marine Protected Areas within its distribution range.

Citation: Kara, H. 2011. Parophidion vassali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T194848A8906790. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided