|Scientific Name:||Notoscopelus elongatus|
|Species Authority:||(Costa, 1844)|
Notoscopelus castaneus Goode & Bean, 1896
Notoscopelus margaritiferus Goode & Bean, 1896
Notoscopelus quercinus Goode & Bean, 1896
Scopelus elongatus Costa, 1844
Scopelus kroyeri Malm , 1861
Scopelus pseudocrocodilus Moreau, 1891
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith-Vaniz, W.F., Carpenter, K.E., de Morais, L., Knudsen, S. & Harold, A.|
Notoscopelus elongatus is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. It is widespread and common in at least parts of its range. It is not utilized and there are no known widespread threats. Therefore, N. elongatus is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Notoscopelus elongatus is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. It occurs in the west Mediterranean Sea (Fischer et al. 1987), Adriatic Sea (Bombace and Froglia 1973), Catalonian coasts (Sabatés and Masò 1990, 1992), Balearic Islands and Algerian basin (Moranta et al. 1998), Aegean Sea (Tuncer et al. 2009), Marmara Sea (Bilecenoglu et al. 2002) and Greek seas (Papaconstantinou 1990).|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is fairly common in the western Mediterranean Sea, although scarce in the eastern region. On Catalonian coasts, Sabatésand Masò (1990) captured 6,330 juvenile individuals of this species per square meter in 18 tows of an ichthyoplankton survey during the peak spawning month (April). In a similar survey, the frequency of occurrence of the species among ichthyoplankton was one percent (Sabatés and Masò 1992).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is an oceanic and mesopelagic species that reaches a maximum length of 106 mm standard length (SL) (Bauchot 1987). It occurs between 375 and 1,000 m during daytime and between 45 and 150 m at night (Fischer et al. 1987). Spawning occurs from winter to spring with maximum spawning intensity occurring in April (Sabatés and Masò 1990). It is considered to be an important prey item of the pandalid shrimps Plesionika gigliolii and Plesionika edwardsii in the western Mediterranean (Fanelli and Cartes 2004). This species itself feeds mainly on krill and copepods, and more rarely polychaetes and crustaceans of the genus Parathemisto (Podrazhanskaya 1993).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized by humans.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is not commercially exploited. There are no known major threats.|
No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. However, this species may be found in marine protected areas within its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010). Notoscopelus elongatus was assessed as Least Concern in 2007, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).
Further research into the biology and ecology of this species is suggested.
|Citation:||Smith-Vaniz, W.F., Carpenter, K.E., de Morais, L., Knudsen, S. & Harold, A. 2014. Notoscopelus elongatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|