Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidion lepidion

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII GADIFORMES MORIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepidion lepidion
Species Authority: (Risso, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Mediterranean Codling
French Mostelle à Plumet
Synonym(s):
Gadus lepidion Risso, 1810
Lepidion rissoi Swainson, 1838
Lepidion rubescens Swainson, 1839
Lotta joptera Cocco, 1829

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-12
Assessor(s): Knudsen, S., Carpenter, K.E., de Morais, L., Harold, A. & Smith-Vaniz, W.F.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Stump, E.
Justification:
Lepidion lepidion is a deep water species endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. It is relatively widespread and abundant in parts of its range. It is protected from trawling at depths below 1,000 m in the Mediterranean, which may reduce the mortality rates for the deeper dwelling portion of its population. It is of minor commercial importance and there are no known widespread threats at present. Therefore, L. lepidion is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lepidon lepidion is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea (Cohen et al. 1990). It is found in northwest areas in the Balearic Sea, including the Catalan Sea, where it is considered to be the most abundant morid species (Carrasson et al. 1997, Cartes and Carrasson 2004, Coll et al. 2006), and the Tyrrhenian Sea. It also occurs in the Ionian Sea (D'Onghia et al. 2004) and the southern Adriatic Sea (Ungaro et al. 2001).
Countries:
Native:
France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Monaco; Spain (Spain (mainland))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Cartes and Carrasson (2004) mentioned that 323 specimens were collected in a series of bottom trawl cruises performed in June, July and October 1987-1989, between 984 and 2,251 m in the Catalano-Balearic basin (Catalan Sea, western Mediterranean Sea). According to Carrasson et al. (1997), 617 specimens were collected from the continental slope of the Catalan Sea during a cruise using a semi balloon otter trawl, headline length 13.7 m on a single warp, in depths from 970 and 2,256 m. At this time, no study has been conducted on the effective population size of this species, but they are found in great abundance on the Catalan Sea's middle and lower slopes (Stefanescu at al. 1993).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lepidion lepidion is a bathypelagic species, mostly abundant in waters deeper than 750 m on soft bottoms. Its diet includes a broad range of benthic and pelagic prey, the planktonic prey being most abundant at 100-1,400 m and almost entirely absent at 1,800-2,200 m, while suprabenthos prey increases with depth (Carrasson et al. 1997). The species exhibits a direct correlation between depth and size (Stefanescu et al. 1992) and, like other bathypelagic species of the Mediterranean, it displays rapid growth (Morales-Nin 1990).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for food, but is not an important food source.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lepidion lepidion is of minor commercial importance, caught mainly by trawls (Cartes and Carrasson 2004, Stefanescu at al. 1993). It rarely occurs in markets. There are no major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there is a GFCM recommendation (GFCM/2005/1) forbidding trawl and dredge fishing below 1,000 m. This species may be present in marine protected areas found within its distribution (World Database on Protected Areas 2010). Research is needed into the effects of small-scale harvesting on the species. Lepidion lepidion was previously assessed as Least Concern, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Knudsen, S., Carpenter, K.E., de Morais, L., Harold, A. & Smith-Vaniz, W.F. 2014. Lepidion lepidion. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided