Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rheocles wrightae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Bedotiidae

Scientific Name: Rheocles wrightae Stiassny, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Zona

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-23
Assessor(s): Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
Based on recent survey work this species is more widespread than previously hypothesized. The EOO is still less than 5,000 km², it is known from four separate locations, and the habitat quality is declining, largely due to the impacts of deforestation. Rheocles wrightae is therefore assessed as Endangered. It should however be noted that taxonomic work is required to confirm the species range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rheocles wrightae is distributed along Mangoro catchment in Madagascar. A subpopulation is also found in the upper reaches of the Lakato River (Ravelomanana unpublished data).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is still abundant in Nosivolo tributaries and around Anosibe an'ala and Mangabe. It is rarer in the upper reaches of the Mangoro River to the north of Moramanga (Ravelomanana, unpublished data).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in forested rivers and streams in good condition.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Caught using mosquito nets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are habitat loss and degradation through siltation caused by deforestation of a small remaining forested region; and competition/predation from exotic invasive species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations of this species are inside of different protected areas: Corridor Ankeniheny Zahamena, Couloir forestier Anjjozorobe Angavo, Marolambo and Nosivolo.

Citation: Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S. 2016. Rheocles wrightae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19482A58301010. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided