Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepadogaster lepadogaster

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII GOBIESOCIFORMES GOBIESOCIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepadogaster lepadogaster
Species Authority: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English Shore Clingfish, Cornish Sucker
French Barbier, Lépadogastère de Gouan, Lépadogastre
Synonym(s):
Cyclopterus lepodogaster Bonnaterre, 1788
Cyclopterus lepadogaster Walbaum [J. J.] 1792
Cyclopterus spatula Cloquet [H.] 1818
Lepadogaster acutus Canestrini, 1864
Lepadogaster adriatica Hankó, 1920-21
Lepadogaster bitentaculatus Valenciennes, 1843
Lepadogaster brownii Risso, 1827
Lepadogaster ciliatus Risso, 1820
Lepadogaster gouani Walbaum, 1792
Lepadogaster gouanii Risso, 1810
Lepadogaster lepadogaster subspecies lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Lepadogaster natator Risso, 1820
Lepadogaster zebrinus Lowe [R. T.] 1839
Lepadogaster webbianus Valenciennes [A.] 1843
Piescephalus adherens Rafinesque, 1810
Taxonomic Notes: Lepadogaster lepadogaster was separated in two subspecies (Brigg 1986): L. l. lepadogaster in the Mediterranean region only, and L. l. purpurea in the western Mediterranean and eastern Altantic. In 2002, Henriques et al. investigated the relationships between L. l. lepadogaster, L. l. purpurea and L. zebrina. They noted significant differences in microhabitat preferences and their breeding seasons between the two subspecies. They concluded that L. l. purpurea is a valid species, L. purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788), different from L. l. lepadogaster, which is now designated L. lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788). Lepadogaster zebrina was found to be a synonym of L. lepadogaster.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-11-14
Assessor(s): Francour, P., Goren, M., Bilecenoglu, M. & Tunesi, L.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S., Pollard, D. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster is present throughout the northeast Mediterranean Sea. There is no specific population information for this species although it is abundant. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species (L. lepadogaster) is present in the eastern and central Mediterranean Sea, including Italy and in the Black Sea. Its real distribution is unclear due to a recent revision of the genus. It is also found also in the Balearic Islands (Fischer et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; France; Georgia; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Montenegro; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species, although it is considered abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits shallow water, under rocks and pebbles.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. In some areas, however, coastal development could be a local threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species. However, this it may be present in Marine Protected Areas found within its distribution.

Citation: Francour, P., Goren, M., Bilecenoglu, M. & Tunesi, L. 2011. Lepadogaster lepadogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided