Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rheocles alaotrensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Bedotiidae

Scientific Name: Rheocles alaotrensis
Species Authority: (Pellegrin, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Katrana
Synonym(s):
Atherina alaotrensis Pellegrin, 1914
Taxonomic Notes:

A recent study done by the Ambatovy project revealed that the Rianila and Mangoro subpopulations are genetically different from the Alaotra subpopulation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
The species has a restricted EOO (170 km²), is found in a single location threatened by the spread of invasive alien species, and suffers an ongoing decline and loss of habitat, primarily due to conversion to rice fields. The species is therefore assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Lac Alaotra, upstream of Maningory and Betsiboka rivers, in Madagascar. A recent Ambatovy project study discovered that the Rheocles alaotrensis occurring in Mangoro system is a new species, and the Rianila subpopulation is also a new species. Therefore, Rheocles alaotrensis is restricted to Alaotra and the surrounded lakes and Maningory system.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Based on recent work, Rheocles alaotrensis is now considered to be restricted to Alaotra and the surrounded lakes and Maningory system.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rheocles alaotrensis was caught in the middle of Alaotra lake where the depth was about one metre. The water was coloured between red or yellow. The lake substrate was silt. It is found is forested and semi-forested streams and small lakes.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Rheocles alaotrensis is fished for trade and local consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Andreba village, the Rheocles alaotrensis fishery is very important. They use mosquito nets as seine. Significant quantities of this species go to Ambatondrazaka, Moramanga and Antananarivo markets. The Alaotra lake habitat loss is well studied by Moreau (1977). Continued deforestation throughout its range is a threat. The species is also threatened by the alien invasive species of Channidae and Xiphophorus helleri.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations are located in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2016. Rheocles alaotrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19478A58300801. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided