Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carpinus tientaiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Carpinus tientaiensis W.C.Cheng
Synonym(s):
Carpinus laxiflora var. tientaiensis (W. C. Cheng) Hu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-01
Assessor(s): Shaw, K., Roy , S. & Wilson, B.
Reviewer(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Carpinus tientaiensis is assessed as Critically Endangered, occurring in a single location with a very small area of occupancy and extent of occurrence, with a low population number. A decline in the area, extent and quality of habitat is also observed and predicted to continue. This species is also assessed as Critically Endangered in the Chinese Red List. The observed population decline is due to deforestation and conversion of land to monoculture plantations of bamboo and tea. These threats persist in the area. There are only 21 mature individuals in the wild.  The small population makes this species susceptible to stochastic events and competition from fast growing species also presents a threat. Conservation of this species should be a priority.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China. It grows in the forest of Tiantai Mountain in the north west Province of Zhejiang, known only from a single location with an area of occupancy and extent of occurrence of 0.03 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Zhejiang)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0.03
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare across its distribution and it has been reported that only 21 individuals exist in the wild.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:21
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows as a tree, reaching up to 16-20 m tall. It grows in forests on mountain slopes. A decline in the area, extent and quality of habitat is observed and predicted to continue. An observed population decline is due to habitat loss and conversion of land into monoculture plantations of bamboo and tea.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Forests in the Zhejiang region are threatened by conversion to bamboo, tea and other commercial plantations. As the population is so small, any loss of habitat will be detrimental to the survival of this species. A small population also makes this species susceptible to stochastic events. 



Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no reported conservation actions in place for this species. Both in situ protection and ex situ conservation is recommended for this species. Propagation material should be collected from as many remaining individuals as possible to preserve maximum genetic diversity.

Citation: Shaw, K., Roy , S. & Wilson, B. 2014. Carpinus tientaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T194617A2353175. . Downloaded on 16 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided