Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alnus matsumurae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Alnus matsumurae Callier
Synonym(s):
Alnus emarginata (Matchum.) Shirai
Alnus incana (L.) Moench var. emarginata Matsum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-08-01
Assessor(s): Roy , S., Shaw, K. & Wilson, B.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Justification:
This species has a restricted range, found only in Northern and Central Honshu, Japan. However, it is reported to be common within its range, and there are no known threats impacting its survival. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern, but monitoring is recommended to ensure populations remain stable due to its small distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan, occurring in Northern and Central Honshu. The extent of occurrence measure 29,255 km2. The elevation limits are not known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan (Honshu)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is reported to be rather common in the Flora of Japan. Although there are no exact population counts of this species, it has been described as "abundant" (Kondo and Sakai 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in montane forest. It flowers from May to June and fruits in November. It has been described as a pioneer on rocky surfaces near valley bottoms (Kondo and Sakai 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no reported conservation actions in place for this species. Monitoring is recommended to ensure populations remain stable, due to its relatively small range.

Citation: Roy , S., Shaw, K. & Wilson, B. 2016. Alnus matsumurae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T194601A2351942. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided