Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhamdia reddelli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Heptapteridae

Scientific Name: Rhamdia reddelli Miller, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Blindwhiskered Catfish
Spanish Juil Ciego
Taxonomic Notes: Eschmeyer notes that this species was recognised as a synonym of Rhamdia laticauda by Silfvergrip (1996) and by Weber and Wilkens (1998). FishBase records it as a valid species, referring to Proudlove (1997) as the reference source.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2b, D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in cave streams.
Systems:Freshwater

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Rhamdia reddelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T19455A8894280. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided