Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Pseudophoxinus sojuchbulagi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pseudophoxinus sojuchbulagi
Species Authority: (Abdurakhmanov, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Akstafa Spring Roach
Synonym(s):
Rutilus sojuchbulagi Abdurakhmanov, 1950
Taxonomic Source(s): Abdurakhmanov, Y.A. 1950. New species of roach, Rutilus sojuchbulagi sp. nova. Doklady Akademii Nauk Azerbaidzhanskoi SSR 6(3): 112-116.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(i,ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is only known from springs in the Akstafa region, Kura drainage, Azerbaijan. However, two expeditions (Bogutskaya 2008; Lewin pers. comm. 2012) have searched for this species at the known site recently without success, it was last recorded in 1948. The springs (which have an EOO of less than 20 km2) are now heavily impacted by agriculture and cattle grazing. There is a small chance that the species still may occur elsewhere and therefore new fieldwork is urgently needed. The species is assessed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).
Date last seen: 1948

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is only known from springs known as 'Sojuch Bulag' (cold springs) in the Akstafa region, Kura drainage, Azerbaijan.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Azerbaijan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Two expeditions (Bogutskaya 2008; Lewin pers. comm. 2012) have searched for this species recently without success. During the 2008 surveys five such springs were located, including those on the territory of the Karayazy Nature Reserve but no P. sojuchbulagi were found.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabited freshwater springs.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The spring area has been developed and now contains a network of irrigation canals, which have notably changed the entire hydrography of the region. Additionally, cattle husbandry is now very intensive, and the springs appear considerably modified (Bogutskaya 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no actions in place for the species. More surveys are required at the type locality and in surrounding areas to confirm whether the species is still extant.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Pseudophoxinus sojuchbulagi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19449338A19848526. . Downloaded on 02 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided