Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parapristipoma octolineatum 

Scope: Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Haemulidae

Scientific Name: Parapristipoma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English African Striped Grunt
French Grondeur rayé, Pristipome Rayé
Spanish Boca de Oro, Burito, Burrito, Burro listado, Corvinato
Synonym(s):
Diagramma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833)
Pristipoma octolineatum Valenciennes, 1833

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-11-14
Assessor(s): Francour, P., Bizsel, C., Kara, M.H., Yokes, B. & Goren, M.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S., Harwell, H., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.
Justification:
In the Mediterranean Sea Parapristipoma octolineatum is very uncommon or perhaps rare, although it is commercially fished. There is no information available on population trends, or the impact of fisheries on its population. Therefore this species is assessed as Data Deficient in the region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the eastern Atlantic from Portugal to Namibia, including Madeira, the Canary Islands, Cape Verdes and Sao Tome Principe. In the Mediterranean Sea it is present in the Alboran Sea and along the southwestern coast to Tunisia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Italy; Liberia; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; Nigeria; Portugal; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain; Togo; Tunisia; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):180
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for the Mediterranean. The species is apparently rare in the region.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal species that occurs in shallow waters from the shoreline to about 50 m on sand or rocky substrata. It feeds on crustaceans and molluscs (Ben-Tuvia and McKay 1986). It occurs at depths of 2 to 180 m, mostly between 10 and 30 m (Louisy 2002).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a commercial species.
Occasionally present on markets of Morocco, rarely elsewhere. It is marketed fresh (Fischer et al. 1987).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercial species that can be caught with various gears.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Francour, P., Bizsel, C., Kara, M.H., Yokes, B. & Goren, M. 2011. Parapristipoma octolineatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T194428A8892663. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided