Rhabdomys pumilio 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rhabdomys pumilio
Species Authority: (Sparrman, 1784)
Common Name(s):
English Four-striped Grass Mouse, Four-striped Grass Rat
Rhabdomys dilectus (de Winton, 1897)
Taxonomic Notes: This is a complex of possibly five species. We follow Happold (in press) by including Rhabdomys dilectus within R. pumilio.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N. & van der Straeten, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, as the species is currently defined it is very widespread and extremely abundant with no major threats. It occurs in many protected areas across its range. The taxonomy needs to be resolved as it is a species complex comprising as many as five species; these will need to be reassessed, as not all may be Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded in southern and central Angola, Namibia, Botswana, all of South Africa (Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, North West Province and Limpopo Province), eastern Zimbabwe, western central Mozambique, Malawi (Nyika Plateau and Mulanje Massif), northeastern Zambia (Nyika Plateau), and highlands of Tanzania, Kenya, eastern Uganda (Mount Elgon) and southeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kasaki, Marungu Mountains). It has been recorded up to 2,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an extremely abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in six biotic zones of southern Africa, but is restricted to disjunct montane savannas throughout its range north of South Africa. This is a commensal species found in agricultural lands and in houses. It is sometimes considered to be a pest species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas throughout its extensive range.

Citation: Coetzee, N. & van der Straeten, E. 2008. Rhabdomys pumilio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19436A8892276. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided