Map_thumbnail_large_font

Retinella stabilei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Oxychilidae

Scientific Name: Retinella stabilei (Pollonera, 1886)
Synonym(s):
Hyalinia mixta Pollonera, 1889
Hyalinia stabilei Pollonera, 1886
Retinella pura mixta Alzona, 1971
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. 2013. Fauna Europaea: Mollusca: Gastropoda. Available at: http://www.faunaeur.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-12-27
Assessor(s): Nardi, G.
Reviewer(s): Gómez Moliner, B.J., Martínez-Ortí, A. & Rowson, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cálix, M.
Justification:
This species is endemic to Piedmont in northwestern Italy. It is rare and known from only two localities. It is assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of data on its population size, trend and threats. Further research is needed into this species to determine its distribution, population trends and extinction risk.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to northwestern Italy, where it is known only from its type locality (locus typicus restrictus: Colle San Giovanni, Valle Stura di Lanzo, Province of Torino) and another locality (Colle San Giovanni, Viù, Province of Torino) (Alzona 1971, Riedel 1980, Giusti et al. 1986, Cossignani and Cossignani 1995, Manganelli et al. 1995, Riedel 1998, Manganelli et al. 2000, Welter-Schultes 2012, Bank 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is presumably small, due to the rarity of recorded living specimens (Manganelli et al. 2000). The population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in leaf litter of deciduous forests, on non-calcareous soils (Manganelli et al. 2000, Welter-Schultes 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a very restricted distribution area and is rare, but there is no evidence to affirm that this is due to a recent decline (Manganelli et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is required to confirm the species distribution, population trends and potential threats, but it would be important to protect the only sites from where the species is known (Manganelli et al. 2000).

Citation: Nardi, G. 2017. Retinella stabilei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T19432A86518965. . Downloaded on 20 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided