Map_thumbnail_large_font

Albula oligolepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ALBULIFORMES ALBULIDAE

Scientific Name: Albula oligolepis
Species Authority: Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Smallscale Bonefish
Taxonomic Notes: The nomenclature of the bonefish family Albulidae is currently in a state of revision. Until recently, bonefish were considered to be comprised of two species, the circumglobal Albula vulpes and the western Atlantic and eastern Pacific Albula nemoptera; however, new molecular genetic information indicates that there are at least eight morphologically indistinguishable, but genetically distinct species (Colborn et al. 2001). Wallace and Tringali (2010) have recently found nine distinct species.

This newly-described species is part of an Indo-Pacific species complex comprised of two additional species, Albula argentea and Albula virgata (Hidaka et al. 2008). Albula oligolepis is almost certainly the undescribed Albula sp. D in Colborn et al. (2001). There is strong population structure across its range (Colborn et al. 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-29
Assessor(s): Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R.
Reviewer(s): Harwell, H. & Raynal, M.
Justification:
This newly described species is found from the east coast of South Africa to Thailand  (Hidaka et al. 2008), including Mozambique, Mauritius, Seychelles, Somalia, Yemen, Oman, India. There is an apparent disjunct population segment in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia. There is very little known about the life history, ecology, population status, or threats acting upon this species. However, it may be impacted by habitat degradation and loss, declining water quality and exploitation. Therefore, it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This newly described species is found from the east coast of South Africa to Thailand (Hidaka et al. 2008), including Mozambique, Mauritius, Seychelles, Somalia, Yemen, Oman, India. There is an apparent disjunct population segment in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia.

Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Djibouti; Eritrea; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kenya; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very few museum specimens have been reported (five individuals) (accessed through the Fishnet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 2011-05-14). The population status of A. oligolepis is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little species-specific information exists regarding the habitat and ecology of A. oligolepis. Maximum length observed for this shallow water species is 35.4 cm TL (Hidaka et al. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is likely targeted today by a mix of commercial, recreational and subsistence fishers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely targeted today by a mix of commercial, recreational and subsistence fishers but there are no data specific to this species. It may occur as by-catch. Given its shallow water habitat, degradation and habitat loss, declines in water quality may adversely effect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, although it occurs in marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R. 2012. Albula oligolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided