|Scientific Name:||Reithrodontomys sumichrasti|
|Species Authority:||(Saussure, 1861)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reid, F., Samudio, R. & Pino, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from allopatric segments in the Middle American highlands: southwest Jalisco and south San Luis Potosí to central Guerrero and east central Oaxaca, México; central Chiapas, México, to north central Nicaragua; and central Costa Rica to west Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 1,200 to 4,000 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This mouse is widespread, often common (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found at forest edge or among brush and pastured in cold, wet montane regions. It favors more open habitats than other harvest mice; it is fairly common in coniferous forest, but rare in mature, broadleaf forest (Reid 1997). Does well in secondary forest.
This mouse is mainly terrestrial and is usually trapped on the ground; although it can climb. A round nest of grass was fond under a log in a coffee field in Nicaragua (Jones and Genoways 1970 in Reid 1997). Breeding may occur year-round, and litter size is 3 to 5 young (Anderson and Jones 1960 in Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Reid, F., Samudio, R. & Pino, J. 2008. Reithrodontomys sumichrasti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19417A8887451. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19417A8887451.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|