Map_thumbnail_large_font

Reithrodontomys sumichrasti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys sumichrasti
Species Authority: (Saussure, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Sumichrast's Harvest Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-31
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Samudio, R. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from allopatric segments in the Middle American highlands: southwest Jalisco and south San Luis Potosí to central Guerrero and east central Oaxaca, México; central Chiapas, México, to north central Nicaragua; and central Costa Rica to west Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 1,200 to 4,000 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This mouse is widespread, often common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found at forest edge or among brush and pastured in cold, wet montane regions. It favors more open habitats than other harvest mice; it is fairly common in coniferous forest, but rare in mature, broadleaf forest (Reid 1997). Does well in secondary forest.

This mouse is mainly terrestrial and is usually trapped on the ground; although it can climb. A round nest of grass was fond under a log in a coffee field in Nicaragua (Jones and Genoways 1970 in Reid 1997). Breeding may occur year-round, and litter size is 3 to 5 young (Anderson and Jones 1960 in Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Reid, F., Samudio, R. & Pino, J. 2016. Reithrodontomys sumichrasti. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19417A115151678. . Downloaded on 22 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided